Recruitment privacy statement

What is the purpose of this document?

What is the purpose of this document?
Snyk Ltd is a "data controller". This means that we are responsible for deciding how we hold and use personal information about you. You are seeing this privacy statement because you are applying for work with us (whether as an employee, worker or contractor). It makes you aware of how and why your personal data will be used, namely for the purposes of the recruitment exercise, and how long it will usually be retained for. It provides you with certain information that must be provided under the General Data Protection Regulation ((EU) 2016/679) (GDPR)

Data protection principles

We will comply with data protection law and principles, which means that your data will be: 

  • Used lawfully, fairly and in a transparent way
  • Collected only for valid purposes that we have clearly explained to you and not used in any way that is incompatible with those purposes
  • Relevant to the purposes we have told you about and limited only to those purposes
  • Accurate and kept up to date
  • Kept only as long as necessary for the purposes we have told you about
  • Kept securely

The kind of information we hold about you

In connection with your application for work with us, we will collect, store, and use the following categories of personal information about you:

  • The information you have provided to us in your resume or curriculum vitae and covering letter
  • The information you have provided on our application form, including name, title, address, telephone number, personal email address, date of birth, gender, employment history, qualifications
  • Any information you provide to us or a third party recruitment agency during an interview or the recruitment process (such as any assignment or test answers)

We may also collect, store and use the following types of more sensitive personal information:

  • Information about your race or ethnicity, religious beliefs, sexual orientation and political opinions
  • Health and medical information

We will only ask this information to keep track of our equal opportunities monitoring, and to ensure compliance with anti-discrimination laws. Where we collect this type of sensitive personal information, we anonymise it. Providing this information is voluntary, and will not form part of your application. If you choose to not share this information with us, it won’t harm your application in any way.

If we make you an offer, we reserve the right to collect:

  •  Information about criminal convictions and offences. 

How is your personal information collected?

We may collect personal information about candidates from the following sources:

  • You, the candidate
  • Third party recruitment agencies
  • Third party background checking providers
  •  Disclosure and Barring Service in respect of criminal convictions. 
  •  Your named referees, from whom we collect workplace references 
  • Information about you from publicly accessible sources (for example, your name and contact details)

How we will use information about you

We will use the personal information we collect about you to:

  • Assess your skills, qualifications, and suitability for the work
  • Carry out background and reference checks, where applicable
  • Communicate with you or any third parties you’ve engaged (such as agencies) about the recruitment process
  • Let you know about future opportunities, if appropriate 
  • Comply with legal or regulatory requirements
  • Track our equal opportunities, diversity and other recruitment performance (your data is anonymised for these purposes) 

It is in our legitimate interests to decide whether to appoint you since it would be beneficial to our business to appoint someone to that work. 

We also need to process your personal information to decide whether to enter into a contract [of employment] with you. 

If you fail to provide personal information

If you fail to provide information when requested, which is necessary for us to consider your application (such as evidence of qualifications or work history), we will not be able to process your application further. 

Information about criminal convictions

We reserve the right to collect information about your criminal convictions history if we would like to offer you the role (conditional on checks and any other conditions, such as references, being satisfactory). 

Automated decision-making

You will not be subject to decisions that will have a significant impact on you based solely on automated decision-making.

Data sharing

We will only share your personal information with the following third parties for the purposes of processing your application: recruitment agencies, third party software platforms such as: Greenhouse, Asana, Google Drive, other Snyk entities.  All our third-party service providers and other entities in the group are required to take appropriate security measures to protect your personal information in line with our policies. We do not allow our third-party service providers to use your personal data for their own purposes. We only permit them to process your personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions.

Data security

We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal information from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. In addition, we limit access to your personal information to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need-to-know. They will only process your personal information on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality. 

We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected data security breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a suspected breach where we are legally required to do so.

Data retention

How long will you use my information for?

We will retain your personal information for a period of 2 years after we have communicated to you our decision about whether to appoint you to role. We retain your personal information for that period so that we can show, in the event of a legal claim, that we have not discriminated against candidates on prohibited grounds and that we have conducted the recruitment exercise in a fair and transparent way. After this period, we will securely destroy your personal information in accordance with applicable laws and regulations.

If we wish to retain your personal information on file for longer than  2 years, on the basis that a further opportunity may arise in future and we may wish to consider you for that, we will write to you separately, seeking your explicit consent to retain your personal information for a fixed period on that basis. 

Your rights 

Under certain circumstances, by law you have the right to:

  • Request access to your personal information (commonly known as a "data subject access request"). 
  • Request correction of the personal information that we hold about you
  • Request erasure of your personal information. You also have the right to ask us to delete or remove your personal information where you have exercised your right to object to processing (see below).
  • Object to processing of your personal information where we are relying on a legitimate interest (or those of a third party) and there is something about your particular situation which makes you want to object to processing on this ground. You also have the right to object where we are processing your personal information for direct marketing purposes.
  • Request the restriction of processing of your personal information. This enables you to ask us to suspend the processing of personal information about you, for example if you want us to establish its accuracy or the reason for processing it.
  • Request the transfer of your personal information to another party. 
  • Right to withdraw consent. 

If you want to exercise any of the above rights, please contact us by emailing privacy@snyk.io

If you’ve been talking to a member of the hiring team, please let them know you’d like to exercise any of the above rights and they will pass your request on. 

Complaints

You have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioner's Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues (www.ico.org.uk). We would, however, appreciate the chance to deal with your concerns before you approach the ICO so please contact us in the first instance at privacy@snyk.io.